in Object Oriented Programming
4,811 views
4 votes
4 votes

The feature in object-oriented programming that allows the same operation to be carried out differently, depending on the object, is

  1. Inheritance
  2. Polymorphism
  3. Overfunctioning
  4. Overriding
in Object Oriented Programming
4.8k views

3 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
Best answer

Answer is B

Polymorphism is the ability of an object to take on many forms. The most common use of polymorphismin OOP occurs when a parent class reference is used to refer to a child class object. Any Java object that can pass more than one IS-A test is considered to be polymorphic.

Reference:Polymorphism

selected by
6 votes
6 votes

b) Polymorphism

by
0 votes
0 votes

Polymorphism literally means many forms. Polymorphism is the ability of a method to perform different tasks. It can be achieved through methods.

Answer: