The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
953 views

The cubic polynomial $y(x)$ which takes the following values: $y(0)=1, y(1)=0, y(2)=1$ and $y(3)=10$ is

  1. $x^3 +2x^2 +1$
  2. $x^3 +3x^2 -1$
  3. $x^3 +1$
  4. $x^3 -2x^2 +1$
in Numerical Methods by Veteran (105k points) | 953 views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

Ans D)

y(x)=x3-2x2+1

Now, putting x=0 we get y(x)=0-0+1=1

Similarly x=1 we get y(x)=0

x=2 then y=1

x=3 then y=10

by Veteran (117k points)
selected by
0 votes
Answer is D

Option D: x^3 - 2 x^2 +1
=x^2(x-2) +1

Now put x values
you'll get answer as option D

(PS: key point here is solve these type of questions using this technique, take common power of x and then solve)
by Active (4.1k points)