The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.1k views

The formula $P_k = y_0 + k \triangledown y_0+ \frac{k(k+1)}{2} \triangledown ^2 y_0 + \dots + \frac{k \dots (k+n-1)}{n!} \triangledown ^n y_0$ is

  1. Newton's backward formula
  2. Gauss forward formula
  3. Gauss backward formula
  4. Stirling's formula
in Numerical Methods by Veteran (105k points) | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Answer is A

Newton-Gregory backward difference interpolation polynomial formula

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/122104019/numerical-analysis/Rathish-kumar/rathish-oct31/fratnode9.html

by Active (3.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

A) Newton's backward formula

by Veteran (50.6k points)