The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
1.6k views

Activities which ensure that the software that has been built, is traceable to customer requirement is covered as part of

  1. Verification
  2. Validation
  3. Maintenance
  4. Modeling
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (103k points)
retagged by | 1.6k views

4 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

B). Validation refers to test the software as a complete product.

Verification is checking the product with respect to specifications at the end of each phase.

Testing = verification + validation

by Veteran (50.5k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Answer is Validation Testing

Validation Testing

The process of evaluating software during the development process or at the end of the development process to determine whether it satisfies specified business requirements.

Validation Testing ensures that the product actually meets the client's needs. It can also be defined as to demonstrate that the product fulfills its intended use when deployed on appropriate environment.

It answers to the question, Are we building the right product?

Verification Testing

Verification is the process of evaluating work-products of a development phase to determine whether they meet the specified requirements.

verification ensures that the product is built according to the requirements and design specifications. It also answers to the question, Are we building the product right?


From- tutorialspoint.com

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/software_testing_dictionary/validation_testing.htm

 

by (417 points)
+2 votes
b)Validation Refer below link for more info on same http://www.etestinghub.com/testing_validation.php
by Boss (13.7k points)
+1 vote

ans is (b)

  1. Verification:
    The process of evaluating work-products (not the actual final product) of a development phase to determine whether they meet the specified requirements for that phase.
     
  2. validation:
    The process of evaluating software during or at the end of the development process to determine whether it satisfies specified business requirements.
by Active (4.7k points)
Answer: