The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
2.8k views

Which of the following contains complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?

  1. Transaction log
  2. Query language
  3. Report writer
  4. Data manipulation language
in Databases by Veteran (103k points) | 2.8k views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer
a) Transaction Log

A "transaction log" is a history of actions executed by a DBMS to guarantee "ACID" properties over crashes or hardware failures.

Physically a log is a file listing changes to the DB, stored in a stable storage format.
by Boss (13.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

ans is (a)

transaction log is a history of actions executed by adatabase management system to guarantee ACID properties over crashes or hardware failures. Physically, a log is a file listing changes to the database, stored in a stable storage format.

If, after a start, the database is found in an inconsistent state or not been shut down properly, the database management system reviews the database logs foruncommitted transactions and rolls back the changes made by these transactions. Additionally, all transactions that are already committed but whose changes were not yet materialized in the database are re-applied. Both are done to ensure atomicity and durability of transactions.

by Active (4.7k points)
Answer: