in Operating System
2,122 views
3 votes
3 votes

Process is

  1. A program in high level language kept on disk
  2. Contents of main memory
  3. A program in execution
  4. A job in secondary memory
in Operating System
by
2699 3558 3939
2.1k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

3 Answers

7 votes
7 votes
 
Best answer

 Process is a program in execution.

So option C is correct.

selected by
by
64 160 378
3 votes
3 votes
c option is the answer
by
25 70 118
2 votes
2 votes

ans is (c)

process is an instance of a computer program that is being executed. It contains the program code and its current activity. Depending on the operating system (OS), a process may be made up of multiple threads of execution that execute instructions concurrently.[1][2]

A computer program is a passive collection of instructions, while a process is the actual execution of those instructions. Several processes may be associated with the same program; for example, opening up several instances of the same program often means more than one process is being executed.

by
16 40 93
Answer:

Related questions