in Computer Networks edited by
3,773 views
4 votes
4 votes

The hamming distance between the octets of $\textsf{0xAA}$ and $\textsf{0x55}$ is

  1. $7$
  2. $5$
  3. $8$
  4. $6$
in Computer Networks edited by
3.8k views

1 comment

I think its option C 8
0
0

4 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer
By performing XOR between 2 valid codeword will give another valid codeword,the no of 1's in the valid codeword will indicate hamming distance(d).

0xAA=1010 1010

and 0x55=0101 0101

performing XOR between them we get Hamming distance(d)=no of 1's in (1111 1111)=8
selected by

3 Comments

Why did you write 0 as 1010 and AA as 1010?
0
0

  number starting from $0x/0X$ is the hexadecimal number.$1010 1010$ is the binary representation of $AA.$

0
0

U didn't wrote 0 in binary form @Hira Thakur

0
0
5 votes
5 votes

OxAA = 1010 1010

Ox55  =  0101 0101

As all the 8 pairs are different , so minimum hamming distance is 8.

by
2 votes
2 votes

Anser is [c] 8

 the Hamming distance between two strings of equal length is the number of positions at which the corresponding symbols are different.


"I do not seek. I find."

edited by

2 Comments

A is 10 =1010
0
0
edited by
Thanks for pointing it out.. @shivanisrivarshini  . ANswer edited..
1
1
0 votes
0 votes

PERFORM XOR OPERATION BETWEEN EACH BIT TO GET HAMMING DISTANCE

OXAA= 10101010

XOR

OX55=  01010101


ANS =   11111111

THEREFORE HAMMING DISTANCE=8

by
Answer:

Related questions