The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.3k views
A .Presentation Layer
B .Transport Layer
C .Network Layer
D .Datalink Layer
E .Application Layer
F .Physical Layer
G .Session Layer
asked in Computer Networks by Active (1.5k points) | 1.3k views

4 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer

Answer : C 

Network Layer 

Layers 2 and 3 of the OSI model works on

 Layer 2 : The Data Link layer, is where the Ethernet protocol, MAC addresses and switches fit in.

Layer 3 : The Network layer, is where the IP protocol, IP addresses and routers fit in

answered by Boss (45.2k points)
selected by
+1
but we say that router is a three layer device so it should be network data link and physical why only network
+1 vote
Option -C

Only at Network layer router work not any other layer.Without the concept of router there is no definition of Internet so please think and click on C.

Thank u for asking.
answered by Loyal (8.6k points)
+1 vote
C. network Layer
answered by (121 points)
0 votes
network layer
answered by (89 points)