The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
2.5k views
(A)   processes tend to the I/O-bound
(B)  size of pages is reduced
(C)  processes tend to be CPU-bound
(D)   locality of reference is applicable to the process
asked in CO & Architecture by (25 points)
retagged by | 2.5k views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

 A) FALSE ..page fault...occurs when the process requesting data which is not present in the main memory...so processes tend to the I/O-bound has no connection in reducing page fault...if process is not in the main memory than how it can access i/o....if it is in the main memory no page pault will occur...

B)FALSE reducing the page size...does not decrease the page fault...instead it increase the page fault..because if we decrease the page size...then the no. of pages will increase..and if pages increase...then it may not reside in main memory..as we know main memory is limited..

C)FALSE..processes tend to the cpu-bound only increase the cpu utilization and decreases the throught put..coz process will be spending more time in the running state..it has no connection with reducing page fault..

D) TRUE is An implication of locality is that we can predict with reasonable accuracy what instructions and data a program will use in the near future based on its accesses in the recent past. Two different types of locality have been observed: bullet Temporal locality: states that recently accessed items are likely to be accessed in the near future. bullet Spatial locality: says that items whose addresses are near one another tend to be referenced close together in time.

others techiques which can reduce page fault are..

1)increase page size...may work some time

2)decrease the degree of multiprogramming

3)increase main memory

answered by Loyal (10k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Answer : D

Locality of reference is applicable to the process

Answer is D because  Locality of reference, also known as the principle of locality, is a term for the phenomenon in which the same values, or related storage locations, are frequently accessed, depending on the memory access pattern .

There are 2 Types of  Locality of reference 

spatial locality and  temporal locality

Spatial says that whenever we are looking for any element the chances are that , that particular element will be present in a close proximity around the one which we have previously referred .And Temporal says Least recently used element is going to be used again   

answered by Boss (45.6k points)