The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+12 votes
1.6k views
If the longest chain in a partial order is of length $n$, then the partial order can be written as a _____ of $n$ antichains.
in Set Theory & Algebra by | 1.6k views

3 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer
Suppose the length of the longest chain in a partial order is $n.$ Then the elements in the poset can be partitioned into $n$ disjoint antichains.
by
0
could you please explain with an example ?
0
@Arjun Sir ...not getting this Q/A... antichain  ??
+15

If the longest chain in a partial order is of length n, then the partial order can be written as a Partition of n antichains.

+11
each element of chain must be in different antichains so if chain having n elements so there must exist n disjoint antichains .
+4
0
Arjun sir not getting this question please explain sir ...
+10
"Subset A of S is called anti chain if no 2 elements in A are comparable".

If i take a total ordered poset(Z,<=)  containing n elements then we know every element is comparable to every other. If we take any two of these n, they will also be comparable. So we can take atmost 1 element in a subset A. Total number of such subsets would be n.

Basically in any poset(not only totally ordered) having chain of length n, no two of these n elements can go to the same subset otherwise it won't be an anti chain because "no 2 elements in a subset is comparable". If they belong to same subset then these 2 will be comparable hence won't form an anti chain. So atleast n different subsets for these n elements.

Doubt: Will it be n+1 (1 because of empty subset)? There maybe more such anti chains containing combinations of elements other than these n. But should empty set be considered as an anti chain?
+1

Just extra information about What is antichain?
A chain in S is a subset C of S in which each pair of elements is comparable; that is, C is totally ordered. An antichain in S is a subset A of S in which each pair of different elements is incomparable; that is, there is no order relation between any two different elements in A.



Reference:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antichain

0
Can someone please give a valid example of Chain and demonstrating creation of Anti chains.
+11 votes

CHAIN : Let (A ,⋨) be a Poset .A subset of A is called Chain if every two elements in the subset are related.

ANTICHAIN: A subset of A is called Antichain if no two distinct elements in the subset are related.

THEOREM:  Let (A ,⋨) be a Poset.Suppose the length of the longest chains in A is n.Then the elements in A can be partitioned into n disjoint Antichains.

by
+7
Ex : number of anti chains in [P(A),subset] where A = {1,2} is 3 (i.e)

                        1) {} ,  

                        2) {1,2} ,

                        3) {1} and {2} as {1} and {2} are not related they can form a single anti-chain.
0

@Vicky rix Won't {{1}} and {{2}} also be antichains, in addition to {{1},{2}}.

Edit: Found this source http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Antichain.html

0 votes

In a POSET, if an element a is related to some other element b (ie there is an upward path), we call these two elements comparable.

And if not; incomparable.

A chain is nothing but a sequence of distinct comparable elements.

An antichain is a sequence of distinct incomparable elements. Note than a lone element is an antichain despite being comparable to itself.

 

If the length of the longest chain is n, there are are least n antichains.

Source: https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Two-possible-antichain-partitions-on-the-Hasse-diagram_fig3_313376303

Here, the longest chain is: $o\leq a\leq d\leq f\leq g\leq I$. Length is 5.

Antichain partitions are 6.

 

If the longest chain in a partial order is of length n, then the partial order can be written as a partition of n antichains.

by