The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.3k views

Let $R=(A,B,C,D,E,F)$ be a relation scheme with the following dependencies $C \rightarrow F$, $E \rightarrow A$, $EC \rightarrow D$, $A \rightarrow B$. Which of the following is a key of $R$?

  1. CD
  2. EC
  3. AE
  4. AC
in Databases by Veteran (105k points) | 2.3k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
EC-->D    {CDE}

C-->F      {CDEF}

E-->A       {ACDEF}

A-->B       {ABCDEF}

EC IS KEY
by Boss (10.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote
EC is minimal Super key which can derive all the attributes of relation...
by Boss (42.4k points)
Answer: