The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
517 views

Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

(i). The advantages of CMOS technology over a MOS is:

(A). lower power dissipation

(B). greater speed

(C). smaller chip size

(D). fewer masks for fabrication

(E). none of the above

asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 517 views

3 Answers

+3 votes
Answer is (b)

The advantage CMOS technology over a MOS is that MOS is slower than CMOS due to hole carriers.
answered by Active (3.3k points)
+2 votes
answered by Active (2.3k points)
0 votes

Advantages of CMOS Technology

These devices are used in a range of applications with analog circuits like, image sensors, data converters, etc.The advantages of CMOS technology over NMOS are as follows.

  • Very low static power consumption
  • Reduce the complexity of the circuit
  • High density of logic functions on a chip
  • Low static power consumption
  • High noise immunity

Hence ans is A

ref:https://www.elprocus.com/difference-between-nmos-cmos-technology/

answered by Loyal (7.6k points)