The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+6 votes
2.3k views

If a node has $K$ children in $B$ tree, then the node contains exactly _____ keys.

  1. $K^2$
  2. $K-1$
  3. $K+1$
  4. $\sqrt{K}$
in Databases by Veteran (105k points) | 2.3k views

3 Answers

+10 votes
Best answer

answer is B : K-1 keys

index

by Active (3.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes
if it has k children then it has k pointers so it must contain k-1 keyvalues
by Boss (10.7k points)
0 votes
Structure of Internal Nodes of B tree and leaves of B tree are same. If a node has K children (Block pointers) then K-1 keys will be there. option B
by Boss (42.4k points)
Answer: