The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.1k views

What frequency range is used for microwave communications, satellite and radar?

  1. Low frequency: 30 kHz to 300 kHz
  2. Medium frequency: 300 kHz to 3 MHz
  3. Super high frequency: 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz
  4. Extremely high frequency: 30000 kHz
in Computer Networks by Veteran (106k points) | 2.1k views
0

option C) as per wiki range is 300 MHz - 300 GHz.

In C) we have 3 GHz - 30 GHz which is in range but D) is > 30 MHz

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Microwaves are a form of electromagnetic radiation with wavelengths ranging from one meter to one millimeter; with frequencies between 300 MHz (100 cm) and 300 GHz (0.1 cm). This broad definition includes both UHF and EHF (millimeter waves), and various sources use different boundaries.

so best answer is D

by (161 points)
selected by
+3 votes
ANS: D
by (111 points)
+3 votes
> Extremely high frequency - 3 × 10^7 Hz --(I)

> Range of Microwave radiation given on Wikipedia and quoted by another answer: 300 MHz to 300 GHz
-> 3 × 10^8 Hz to 3 × 10^11 Hz

We can observe from (I) that it fails to fall into this range. For option C however,

Super High Frequency - 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz
-> 3× 10^9 Hz to 3 × 10^10 Hz which is well within the frequency interval stated on Wikipedia.

Thus instead of (D), the answer should be (C).
Also, the question asks for a range, yet the answer refers to only a single frequency value. I believe the answer given by ISRO exam key is incorrect, and so are the other answers given for this question. It would be great if it can be verified by one of the super-seniors.

Thank You
by (121 points)
Answer: