The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+5 votes
21.9k views
..
in CO and Architecture by Active (3.7k points)
edited by | 21.9k views
0
0

I want the solution of my answer .crying

There is no answer in that link .sad

+2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Booth's_multiplication_algorithm#Example

 

Copy above link and open in a new tab or window. Here, an example is shown which is similar to your question (multiplying a positive number with a negative number).

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

five bits hence five operations. 

#imp

How to determine which operation
Q0 Q-1 Operation
0 0 right shift
0 1 A <- A + M and then right shift
1 0 A <- A - M   and then right shift
1 1 right shift
by Loyal (7.9k points)
edited by
0

Please tell what mistake Am i doing it ? 

Arjun sir see i solved this but still not able to get :((

+5 votes

Follow this :)

by Boss (18.4k points)
0
Thank you @sushant gokhale sir
0
when the multiplier is like this $1\ 0\ 0\ 1\ 1\ 0\ 1\ 0\ $ then no need of implied 0. right?