The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
4.5k views

Which layers of the OSI reference model are host-to-host layers?

  1. Transport, session, presentation, application
  2. Session, presentation, application
  3. Datalink, transport, presentation, application
  4. Physical, datalink, network, transport
in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points) | 4.5k views

5 Answers

+37 votes
Best answer

Answer is [a] : Application layer, Presentation layer, Session layer, Transport Layer.

by Loyal (8.1k points)
selected by
0
what is the difference between host layesrs and media layers
+8 votes

Option A:

Transport, Session ,Presentation nd Application layer are actually Host to Host Layer.
For more Info plz visit below Link.

Exclude Network Layer bcz below diagram is TCP/IP not for OSI.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

Image result

by Boss (10.2k points)
+5 votes
ans is A
by Boss (49.3k points)
+5 votes

network layer is host to host,but here network layer and above are not given so better choosing A. Actually transport layer is end to end but as network is not provided so we chose A.

by (439 points)
edited by
0
network layer isn't host to host ?
0 votes

This question is wrong. Host-to-host layer is the Network layer (also: Source to Destination layer).

What they mean in this question is to enlist the host layers, for which Option A suits.

by Loyal (6.5k points)
Answer: