The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
2k views

Alpha and Beta testing are forms of

  1. Acceptance testing
  2. Integration testing
  3. System testing
  4. Unit testing
asked in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (103k points)
retagged by | 2k views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

 Alpha and beta testings are  comes under  Acceptance testing 

Acceptance testing is a kind of System testing 

System testing is a kind of Integration testing ..

Integration testing is a kind of Unit testing .

Hence option A is the correct answer .

see the diagram in this link, it will be clear 

https://www.tutorialspoint.com/software_testing_dictionary/alpha_testing.htm

answered by Veteran (69.1k points)
selected by
0
What do you mean "Integration testing is a kind of Unit testing"? Once individual software components are unit tested, the whole system is integrated and then integration tests are performed. It is not like "Integration test is a kind of unit test" both are different! Correct it please.
+10 votes
acceptance testing alpha testing is done at developer site and beta testing at client side
answered by Boss (49.4k points)
+2

I am confused here.. Please look ar the screenshot of the PDF..

0

yes both alpha and beta testings are  comes under  Acceptance testing 

Acceptance testing is a kind of System testing 

System testing is a kind of Integration testing ..

hence option A is correct .

see the diagram in this link, it will be clear 

https://www.tutorialspoint.com/software_testing_dictionary/alpha_testing.htm

+1
"System testing usually consists of three different kinds of testing activities:
 α – testing: It is the system testing performed by the
development team.
 β – testing: It is the system testing performed by a friendly
set of customers.
 acceptance testing: It is the system testing performed by the
customer himself after the product delivery to determine
whether to accept or reject the delivered product."- According to the book by Rajib Mall
+1
Alpha and beta testings are kind of  Acceptance testing

and Acceptance testing is a kind of System testing .

There should be no doubt about that.
0
Yaar, no need to complicate things. You might surely have used beta software. They are simply rolled out to check whether users accept the software or not. Not accurate, but I hope you get the point.