The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
4.2k views

If in a software project the number of user input, user output, enquiries, files and external interfaces are (15, 50, 24, 12, 8), respectively, with complexity average weighing factor. The productivity if effort = 70 percent-month is

  1. 110.54
  2. 408.74
  3. 304.78
  4. 220.14
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 4.2k views
0
plzz anybody ans this q?
+1
what is its answer ?. i m not getting anything

mine is coming 8.90

2 Answers

+6 votes

My Answer: None of These, ISRO Answer: (b)

Explanation: Productivity values in terms of FP/PM does not go as high as given in options.

Software productivity is the ratio between the amount of software produced to the labor and expense of producing it. The effort (expense of producing) is already given 70 person-month. We need to find out amount of software produced. There is a "Function Point Analysis" method that can operate on given data to find out amount in terms of function points.

FP (Functional Points) = UFP X CAF

1. Calculate UFP (Unadjusted Function Point)
There is standard values for functional units according complexity of software project:
Functional units            Low         Average         High
External Inputs               3                  4                6
External Outputs            4                  5                7
External Inquiries            3                 4                5
Internal logical files         7                  10             15
External interface files     5                  7               10

Given numbers of functional units:
External Inputs             15
External Outputs          50
External Inquiries         24
Internal logical files       12
External interface files   8

Given complexity weighing factor: average

UFP       5      3
       =    ∑     ∑    ZijXWij
             i=1   j=1
       = 15X4 + 50X5 + 24X4 + 12X10 + 8X7 = 60+250+96+120+56 = 582

2. Calculate CAF (Complexity Adjustment Factor)
Each complexity weighting factor is assigned a value (complexity adjustment value) that ranges between 0 (not important) to 5 (absolutely essential). For average we can take 3 for each of 14 factors.

CAF = 0.65 + (0.01 * Total complexity adjustment value)
        =  0.65 + (0.01 * (14X3))
        =  0.65 + 0.42 = 1.07

FP = UFP X CAF
     = 582  X  1.07 = 622.74

Productivity = Function Points / Effort in person-month
= 622.74/70 = 8.90 FP/PM

Reference 1: http://www.slideshare.net/PiyushGogia/chapter-4-software-project-planning
Reference 2: Software Engineering by Roger S. Pressman - Edition 7 - Page 703

by Active (2.4k points)
0
For functional units whose count is 0, we should consider weighing factor as 3 or 0? This won't change the answer much, but still.
0

For complexity adjustment value:

  • Possible weighting factors are:
    0 - No influence, 1 - Incidental, 2 - Moderate, 3 - Average, 4 - Significant, 5 - Essential
  • Functional units whose count is whatever, we take the weighting factor from standard values corresponding to given complexity weighing factor or manual values provided in question.
  • We should consider weighting factor as 3 for average.
0
I got this answer but according to isro its different.
+3 votes

 References: http://www.slideshare.net/PiyushGogia/chapter-4-software-project-planning

from slide number 16.

As it is average complexity,

user input, user output, enquiries, files and external interfaces  will be multiplied by average complexity factor respectively.

(15*4)+(50*5)+(24*4)+(12*10)+(8*7)=582

582*0.07=407.4..

Answer will be option B.

by Junior (521 points)
0
How have u taken 0.07?
0

@Anindita This is only functional point u have calculated not the productivity..