in CO and Architecture edited by
4,044 views
7 votes
7 votes

Number of chips $(128 \times 8 \;\text{RAM})$ needed to provide a memory capacity of $2048$ bytes

  1. $2$
  2. $4$
  3. $8$
  4. $16$
in CO and Architecture edited by
4.0k views

3 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer
we have provided with chip if size, 128 x 8 = 128 Byte

and we need to create memory of 2048 Bytes

so we need to use 2048 / 128 = 16 chips lined one below another, i.e 16 rows

option D would be the answer,

lets assume we need to create memory of 2048 x 16 bit

then number of chips would have been 32

there would have been 16rows and each row with 2 chips
selected by
4 votes
4 votes
128*8 RAM means the chip has 128 locations each location capable of storing 8 bits.

128*8 RAM provide 128 Byte memory

so no of chip required=2048/128=16

Answer:D
by
0 votes
0 votes

ans (d)