The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1.5k views

Regression testing is primarily related to 

  1. Functional testing
  2. Development testing 
  3. Data flow testing 
  4. Maintenance testing 
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.1k points)
retagged by | 1.5k views

4 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer : Maintenance testing 

The purpose of regression testing is to confirm that a  recent program or code change has not adversely affected existing features.

Regression testing is nothing but full or partial selection of already executed test cases which are re-executed to ensure existing functionalities work fine.

This testing is done to make sure that new code changes should not have side effects on the existing functionalities. It  ensures that old code still works once  the new code changes are done.

Need of Regression Testing

Regression Testing is required when there is a

Change in requirements and code is modified according to the requirement
New feature is added to the software
Defect fixing
Performance issue fix 

Reference : Regression Testing

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote
I think (D)
by Loyal (8.5k points)
+1 vote

Regression testing is the process of testing changes to computer programs to make sure that the older programming still works with the new changes.so it has to be related to     D )Maintenance testing 

by Boss (48.8k points)
+1 vote

ans is D

Regression testing is primarily a maintenance activity. The purpose of regression testing is to validate the modified software and detect whether the unmodified code is adversely affected existing features.

by Active (1.9k points)