GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
1.1k views

What is the median of data if its mode is 15 and the mean is 30?

  1. 30
  2. 25
  3. 22.5
  4. 27.5
asked in Probability by Junior (741 points) 6 8 28 | 1.1k views

Mean, median and mode are three kinds of averages. The mean, median and mode is used to obtain information about a population from our sample set of observed values.

Mean

Mean is the average value of the series. The mean of a set of observations is equal to their sum divided by the total number of observations.

Median

Median of a distribution is the value of the variable which divides the distribution into two equal parts. It is the value of the variable such that the number of observations above it is equal to the number of observations below.

Mode

Mode is the value which occurs most frequently in a set of observations and around which the other items of the set cluster densely. The mode of a frequency distribution is that value of the variable which has maximum frequency.

How to Find the Mean Median and Mode?

In a moderately symmetric distribution, the mean, median and mode are connected by the formula:

Mode = 3 Median – 2 Mean

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
3median=mode+2mean

=>3x=15+60

=>3x=75

=>x=75/3=25
answered by Veteran (10.3k points) 12 41 106
selected by
@Asu boss. What if the data is like 15 15 15 75? Mean is 30 and mode is 15. Median is something else. From where did you get this formula?
@Asu. Works for limited skewness. For this question, its ok :) as there is no alternative
+2 votes

= 15 +2/3(30-15) =25

answer is B) 25

answered by (229 points) 2 8
edited by
Answer: