The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+16 votes
1.4k views

Consider the binary tree in the figure below:

(a). What structure is represented by the binary tree?

in DS by
edited by | 1.4k views
0
Is this a complete binary tree or almost complete binary tree??  For node 25 there is no left child...
0
@garl

Almost complete BT as in complete BT nodes should be as right as possible and all levels filled except the last one.
0
@gari yeah it should to left of 25..in almost complete binary tree a node can have one child only in last level and in last level nodes must be filled from left to right..
0
but this is not a complete binary tree right?

4 Answers

+27 votes
Best answer

(A) This is min heap. It is obvious looking at tree.

(B) Assuming that we have stored this heap in array structure, Procedure ->

  1. Search for element 5 using sequencial search in array.
  2. Swap it with last element in this case 27.
  3. Bubble down it so that min heap property is satisfied.

(C) Deleting element from mean heap , O(logn) , but for searching in Heap we need O(N)

So, time complexity of sequencial search + Delete = > O(N) + O(logN) = O(N).

We cant use binary search as it is heap.

by
edited by
+1

@idontknowwho

This is not a min heap as the tree is not complete . 27 should be on left . Then the answer holds

+4 votes
I think given tree is min heap tree
by
+2 votes
a. Complete Binary Tree
c.
let Node A has to b deleted.
1. Find deppest node as well as selection of deepest node which preserve structure..
2. overwrite A data with deepest node  data.
3. delete deepest node.
 
b. finding deepest node is crucial here .. in this case 5 will be overwritten by 27.. then delete 27..
by
+1 vote

Complete Binary tree because 

complete binary tree is abinary tree in which every level, except possibly the last, is completely filled, and all nodes are as far left as possible.

reference - http://web.cecs.pdx.edu/~sheard/course/Cs163/Doc/FullvsComplete.html

by