The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
1.9k views

A computer has 16 pages of virtual address space but the size of main memory is only four frames. Initially the memory is empty. A program references the virtual pages in the order 0, 2, 4, 5, 2, 4, 3, 11, 2, 10. How many page faults occur if LRU page replacement algorithm is used?

  1. 3
  2. 5
  3. 7
  4. 8
in Operating System by Veteran (98.7k points) | 1.9k views
0
ANSWER IS 7 BECUASE BY LRU PAGE REPLACEMENT

4 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

Hence,option(C)7 is the correct choice.

by Boss (40.8k points)
selected by
+2
block num 2 and 4 is hit so they are most resent...dont replace..check again
0

yes,right.Thank You.smiley

+1 vote
option C,

number of pages that cause PF = 0 2 4 5 3 11  10
by Active (3.5k points)
edited by
+1
recheck  7 page fault is there....your 2nd 2 is not a PF
0
currect
+1 vote
answer is 7
by Loyal (9.3k points)
+1 vote
Option C

Total page faults =7
by (277 points)
Answer: