The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
1.8k views

A mechanism or technology used in Ethernet by which two connected devices choose common transmission parameters such as speed, duplex mode and flow control is called

  1. Autosense
  2. Synchronization
  3. Pinging
  4. Auto negotiation
in Computer Networks by Veteran (98.4k points) | 1.8k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Answer : Auto Negotiation

Auto-negotiation is an Ethernet procedure by which two connected devices choose common transmission parameters, such as speed, duplex mode, and flow control.

by Boss (45.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes
D. Auto negotiation
by (31 points)
Answer: