The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.6k views

Consider the following sorting algorithms.

  1. Quicksort
  2. Heapsort
  3. Mergesort

Which of them perform in least time in the worst case?

  1. I and II only
  2. II and III only
  3. III only
  4. I, II and III
asked in Algorithms by Veteran (97.7k points) | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

Worst time complexity of Quicksort = O(n2)

Worst time complexity of Heapsort = O(nLogn)

Worst time complexity of Mergesort =O(nLogn)

Hence,Option(B) II and III .

answered by Boss (40.9k points)
selected by
+6 votes

Answer : B 

Heap Sort and Merge Sort

      

answered by Boss (45.1k points)
edited by
Answer: