The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
2k views

A web client sends a request to a web server. The web server transmits a program to that client ans is executed at client. It creates a web document. What are such web documents called?

  1. Active
  2. Static
  3. Dynamic
  4. Passive
asked in Web Technologies by Veteran (97.7k points) | 2k views

2 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer

An active web document consists of a computer program that the server sends to the browser and that the browser must run locally. When it runs, the active document program can interact with the user and change the display continuously.

Hence,Option(A)Active Should be the correct choice.

Reference : http://lia.deis.unibo.it/Courses/PMA4DS1112/materiale/15.web%20document%20types.pdf

answered by Boss (40.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes
Answer is A
answered by Loyal (9.3k points)
Answer: