The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
1.9k views

Which of the following is not an optimization criterion in the design of a CPU scheduling algorithm?

  1. Minimum CPU utilization
  2. Maximum throughput
  3. Minimum turnaround time
  4. Minimum waiting time
asked in Operating System by Veteran (97.7k points) | 1.9k views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
A. Minimum CPU UTILIZATION   , Always criteria in computers is to to max cpu utilization in OS as well in computer architecture
answered by Junior (971 points)
selected by
+7 votes
ANSWER: OPTION A

Refer slide number 8 from given link(OS by Galvin 8th Edition)
http://www.slideshare.net/infobuzz/cpu-schedulingsuresh
answered by Active (3.9k points)
+2 votes

Whenever we want to design Scheduling algorithms , we have to take care of 5 things:

Maximum CPU Utilization

Minimum TAT(Turn Around Time)

Minimum WT(Waiting Time)

Minimum RT(Response Time)

Maximum Throughput

Now Based on this information , option A will be answer...

answered by Boss (41k points)
edited by
Answer: