The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
3k views

The functional difference between SR flip-flop and JK flip-flop is that

  1. JK Flip-flop is faster than SR flip-flop
  2. JK flip-flop has a feedback path
  3. JK fkip-flop accepts both inputs 1
  4. none of them
in Digital Logic by Boss (16.2k points) | 3k views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
c)JK flip-flop accepts both inputs 1,1 which is not accepted by SR (giving invalid output)
by Boss (16.2k points)
selected by
+3
option c is correct. but in JK we have the feedback as well. so i guess both the options b & c are correct. correct me if i m wrong
+2 votes

The main difference between a JK flip-flop and an SR flip-flop is that in the JK flip-flop, both inputs can be HIGH. When both the J and K inputs are HIGH, the Q output is toggled, which means that the output alternates between HIGH and LOW. Thereby the invalid condition which occurs in the SR flipflop is eliminated.

Hence,Option(C)JK flip-flop accept both input 1.

by Boss (41.2k points)
+2
option c is correct. but in JK we have the feedback as well. so i guess both the options b & c are correct. correct me if i m wrong
0
SR  have feedback or not ?

in the question , asking about difference b/w SR & JK
0
Well, isn't it obvious? If there is no feedback, then it is not a flip flop
0
i mean to say only C is correct answer.
+1
@yankur9  No SR flip flop are asynchronous, so it is technically a latch only!
All flip flops are edge triggered and synchronous(triggered by clock pulse), just check out the diagram of SR flip flop from anywhere...
So out of SR and JK only JK is a true edge triggered flip flop!

Hope this helps
+1
buddy i was simply reply for @cse7

i know . whatever u are telling. :)
0 votes

JK FF is SR FF + 2 latches, so definitely not faster than SR FF. Option A eliminated

Option B is incorrect, because every FF has that. It's not a "functional difference".

Option C is correct. It accepts 11 and toggles on it.

by Loyal (6.1k points)