The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+10 votes
499 views

Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

The operation which is commutative but not associative is:

  1. AND
  2. OR
  3. EX-OR
  4. NAND
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.6k points)
edited by | 499 views
+2
'communicative' should be 'commutative'

4 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
Answer is D.

$Remark:$
1) Every logic gate follows Commutative law.
2) AND, OR, Ex-OR, EX-NOR follows Associative law also. NAND, NOR doesn`t follow Associative law.
answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
edited by
+10
Its good to remember-
1)Every logic gate follows Commutative law.
2)AND,OR,Ex-OR,EX-NOR follows Associative law also. NAND,NOR doesn`t follow Associative law.
+1

commutative law: A operator B = B operator

associative law: A operator (B operator C) = (A operator B) operator C

0
EX-NOR is associative...
0
Every logic gate follows Commutative law. how?
A->B is not same as B->A, right?
+2 votes
Ans is D you can varify it like  ((AB)'C)' = (A(BC)')' are not equivalent for input 011.
answered by Active (2k points)
0

yes option D

0 votes
We get for inputs 001,011,100 and 110 both the NAND  and NOR are not associative
answered by Active (3.3k points)
0 votes

NAND gate is commutative but not associative.

 

answered by Boss (24k points)
Answer: