GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
608 views

The number of colours required to properly colour the vertices of every planer graph is

  1. 2
  2. 3
  3. 4
  4. 5
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (92.5k points) 967 2328 3115 | 608 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

According to the 4-color theorem states that the vertices of every planar graph can be colored with at most 4 colors so that no two adjacent vertices receive the same color.

 

Hence,Option(C)4 is the correct choice

answered by Veteran (35.3k points) 11 49 231
selected by
This is for region not vertices correct anser is 5

Vinit Dhull 1  can you prove your point?

0 votes
acc. to 4-color theorem 4 colours are needed to color any simple graph

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four_color_theorem
answered by Veteran (46.9k points) 61 295 639
0 votes
answer is a
answered by (297 points) 1 2 4
Correct ans is d 5 which is for vertex