The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
1.4k views

Consider the following page trace:

4,3,2,1,4,3,5,4,3,2,1,5

Percentage of page fault that would occur if FIFO page replacement algorithm is used with number of frames for the JOB m=4 will be

  1. 8
  2. 9
  3. 10
  4. 12
in Operating System by Veteran (104k points) | 1.4k views
0
percentage of page fault or number of page fault?
+1
Question should be number of page faults instead of percentage of page faults

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Hence,Option(c)10 page fault.

by Boss (41k points)
selected by
+2 votes

4 frames

      1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2
    2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3
  3 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 5
4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 1 1
PF PF PF PF -- -- PF PF PF PF PF PF

page faults=10

by Junior (911 points)