in Computer Networks edited by
1,888 views
7 votes

Start and stop bits do not contain any 'information' but are used in serial communication

  1. Error detection
  2. Error correction
  3. Synchronization
  4. Slowing down the communications
in Computer Networks edited by
1.9k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

9 votes
 
Best answer

Answer is C.

The start and stop bits are used to synchronize the serial receivers.

Reference: http://esd.cs.ucr.edu/labs/serial/serial.html

edited by

3 Comments

link not working @Rajarshi Sarkar

0
esd.cs.ucr.edu/labs/serial/serial.html use this
0
0 votes
Start and stop bits are used for Synchronisation in serial data communication

 

To establish a serial communication link between the PC and the 8051.

Serial communication is often used either to control or to receive data from an embedded microprocessor. Serial communication is a form of I/O in which the bits of a byte begin transferred appear one after the other in a timed sequence on a single wire. Serial communication has become the standard for intercomputer communication. In this lab, we'll try to build a serial link between 8051 and PC using RS232.
Answer:

Related questions