The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+9 votes
5.9k views

Recursive descent parsing is an example of

  1. Top-down parsers
  2. Bottom-up parsers
  3. Predictive parsers
  4. None of the above
in Compiler Design by Veteran (105k points) | 5.9k views

5 Answers

+11 votes
Best answer
RDP is a Top-Down Predictive Parser Answer : A

LL(1) is also a Top-Down Predictive Parser.
by Active (1.6k points)
selected by
0
Recursive descent parsing is an example of Both Top-down as well as Recursive descent .So how only Top down is correct why not Predictive is correct?
+7 votes

Answer : Top Down Parser

Recursive descent is a top-down parsing technique that constructs the parse tree from the top and the input is read from left to right. It uses procedures for every terminal and non-terminal entity. This parsing technique recursively parses the input to make a parse tree, which may or may not require back-tracking. But the grammar associated with it (if not left factored) cannot avoid back-tracking. A form of recursive-descent parsing that does not require any back-tracking is known as predictive parsing.

Reference 1 : RDP

Reference 2 : RDP

by Boss (45.3k points)
0 votes
Recursive descent parsing is a Top-down parsers.
by (11 points)
0 votes
Recursive descent parser is nothing but Top down parsers

So Ans will be (A)
by Boss (41.9k points)
0 votes
it is predictive parser

as top down are of two type

1.with backtrack .

2.without backtrack(predictive parser)

 2.a.recursive descent parser

2.b. LL(1) Parser

so ans is C
by Active (4k points)
+1
Yes i am agree with u bcoz RDP is comes under predictive parsers.