The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+7 votes
2.6k views

A simple two-pass assembler does which of the following in the first pass:

  1. Checks to see if the instructions are legal in the current assembly mode

  2. It allocates space for the literals.

  3. It builds the symbol table for the symbols and their values.

  4. All of these

in Compiler Design by Veteran (431k points) | 2.6k views

2 Answers

+12 votes
Best answer

Answer : All of these .

Reference : See this Link for Detailed Explanation  Two -Pass Assembler

by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote
Ans (D) All of these ,should be correct.
by Loyal (8k points)