The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
345 views

Choose the correct alternatives ( more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

(viii) A non-planar graph with minimum number of vertices has

(a) 9 edges, 6 vertices

(b) 6 edges, 4 vertices

(c) 10 edges, 5 vertices

(d) 9 edges, 5 vertices

asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (68.8k points)
edited by | 345 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Answer: C
answered by Veteran (35.8k points)
Please Explain!
k5, k3,3 which are non planner , but k5 with minimum vertex ... 5, so no of edges n(n-1)/2 = 10 edges .
+2 votes

A non-planar graph with minimum number of vertices has 10 edges, 5 vertices i.e K5

A non-planar graph with minimum number of edges has 9 edges, 6 vertices i.e K3,3

answered by Boss (7.3k points)