The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.3k views

G1 and G2 are two graphs as shown:

  1. Both G1 and G2 are planar graphs
  2. Both G1 and G2 are not planar graphs
  3. G1 is planar and G2 is not planar
  4. G1 is not planar and G2 is planar
in Graph Theory by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.3k views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Planar Graph :- planar graph is a graph that can be embedded in the plane, i.e., it can be drawn on the plane in such a way that its edges intersect only at their endpoints. In other words, it can be drawn in such a way that no edges cross each other.

Here only Gis planar graph.

Hence,Option(D)G1 is not planar and G2 is planar.

by Boss (41k points)
selected by
0 votes
The option will be (D). Both G1 is not Plannar but is plannar graph. In Plannar graphs, no two of its edges intersect.
by (253 points)
edited by
0

why G2 is not planar ?

0
Thanks for correcting me. G1 is not plannar but G2 is Plannar. So the answer will be option (D).
0 votes
please give a proper explanation
by (417 points)