The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
983 views

The GSM network is divided into the following three major systems:

  1. SS, BSS, OSS
  2. BSS, BSC, MSC
  3. CELL, BSS, OSS
  4. SS, CELL, MSC
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 983 views

2 Answers

+6 votes
Best answer

Answer : SS ,BSS ,OSS

GSM describe the protocols for second-generation (2G) digital cellular networks used by mobile phones .GSM supports voice calls and data transfer speeds of up to 9.6 kbps. It is based on the time division multiple access (TDMA) system. Currently GSM networks operate on the 850MHz, 900MHz, 1800MHz, and 1900MHz frequency bands.

Reference : GSM - Architecture

answered by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
GSM networks consist of three major systems:
SS,which is known to be the Switching System;
BSS, which is also called The Base Station;
OSS, which is known for the Operation and Support System..

option A
answered by Active (1.7k points)
Answer: