The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
564 views

Which one of the following is not a definition of error ?

  1. It refers to the discrepancy between a computed, observed or measured value and the true, specified or theoretically correct value.
  2. It refers to the actual output of a software and the correct output.
  3. It refers to a condition that causes a system to fail.
  4. It refers to human action that results in software containing a defect or fault. 
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 564 views

2 Answers

+4 votes

Answer :It refers to a condition that causes a system to fail.

Definition of Error : One common definition of a software error is a mismatch between the program and its specification. In other words, we can say, a software error is present in a program when the program does not do what its end user expects.

Categories of Software Errors:
User interface errors such as output errors or incorrect user messages.
Function errors
Hardware defects
Incorrect program version
Requirements errors
Design errors
Documentation errors
Architecture errors
Module interface errors
Performance errors
Boundary-related errors
Logic errors such as calculation errors, State-based behavior errors, Communication errors, Program structure errors, such as control-flow errors.

With this definition of error all the 3 Options can be satisfied which are correct.

by Boss (45.3k points)
+1 vote

Error mathematically is the difference between the observed or approximately determined value and the true value of a quantity. 
Error is used to refer to human action that results in software containing a defect or fault.
where as Failure refers to a condition that causes a system to fail. 
Hence answer is C

by Active (1.9k points)