The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
882 views

Which one of the following is not a key process area in CMM level $5$ ?

  1. Defect prevention
  2. Process change management
  3. Software product engineering
  4. Technology change management
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 882 views

2 Answers

+5 votes

Answer : Software product engineering 

            

Reference : CMMI Key Process Areas

by Boss (45.3k points)
+1 vote

CMM Level 5 is called "Optimized". The software process is at CMM Level 5, if there is continuous process improvement, if there is quantitative feedback from the process, and from piloting innovative ideas and technologies. Software processes are at CMM Level 5, if there are process change management, defect prevention and technology change management.

by Active (1.9k points)