The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
971 views

Consider $f(N) = g(N) + h(N)$ Where function $g$ is a measure of the cost of getting from the start node to the current node. $N$ and $h$ is an estimate of the additional cost of getting from the current node $N$ to the goal node. Then $f(N) = h(N)$ is used in which one of the following algorithms?

  1. $A^{*}$algorithm
  2. $AO^{*}$ algorithm
  3. Greedy best first search algorithm
  4. Iterative $A^{*}$ algorithm 
in Algorithms by
edited by | 971 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

the given eqn
f(N)=g(N)+h(N)  belongs to A* algorithm(variant of Best First) in which g(N) i.e the cost of reaching to current node from start node is also considered in addition of h(N). In original greedy best first algorithm only h(N) i.e cost of going from current  node to goal node is considered(thats why it is greedy just find the  cost to reach the goal node which may not be optimal)

 so f(N)=h(N) belongs to greedy best first algorithm hence ans is C

by
selected by
0 votes

The Greedy Best-First-Search algorithm works in a way that it has some estimate (called a heuristic) of how far from the goal any vertex is. Instead of selecting the vertex closest to the starting point, it selects the vertex closest to the goal.

by
Answer: