The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
678 views

________ predicate calculus allows quantified variables to refer to objects in the domain of discourse and not to predicates or functions.

  1. Zero-order 
  2. First-order
  3. Second-order 
  4. High-order
in Mathematical Logic by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 678 views

3 Answers

+4 votes

Answer : First Order 

Reference : First Order Predicate Calculus Example and Explanation is Here 

by Boss (45.3k points)
+1 vote

Ans is B 

First-order logic is a collection of formal systems used in mathematicsphilosophylinguistics, and computer science. It is also known as first-order predicate calculus, thelower predicate calculusquantification theory, and predicate logic. First-order logic uses quantified variables over (non-logical) objects. It allows the use of sentences that contain variables, so that rather than propositions such as Socrates is a man one can have expressions in the form X is a man where X is a variable.[1] This distinguishes it frompropositional logic, which does not use quantifiers.

A theory about a topic is usually a first-order logic together with a specified domain of discourse over which the quantified variables range, finitely many functions from that domain to itself, finitely many predicates defined on that domain, and a set of axioms believed to hold for those things. Sometimes "theory" is understood in a more formal sense, which is just a set of sentences in first-order logic.

by Boss (48.8k points)
+1 vote

First-order predicate calculus allows quantified variables to refer to objects in the domain of discourse, and not to predicates or functions. 

by Active (1.9k points)