The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
488 views

________ is used in game trees to reduce the number of branches of the search tree to be traversed without affecting the solution.

  1. Best first search
  2. Goal stack planning 
  3. Alpha-beta pruning procedure
  4. Min-max search 
asked in Algorithms by Boss (40.4k points)
recategorized by | 488 views

2 Answers

+4 votes

Answer : Alpha-beta pruning procedure

Reference : Explanation of Alpha-beta pruning procedure in Game Tree is Here 

answered by Boss (45.3k points)
0
Plz explain
+1 vote
Alpha-beta pruning is a search algorithm that seeks to decrease the number of nodes that are evaluated by the minimax algorithm in its search tree. It is an adversarial search algorithm used commonly for machine playing of two-player games(Tic tac tac, Chess,Go etc).
answered by Active (1.7k points)
0
Nice explanation
Answer: