in Operating System edited by
974 views
18 votes

Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?

  1. The terminal used to input data for a program being executed.
  2. The secondary memory device in a virtual memory system
  3. A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs.
  4. None of the above
in Operating System edited by
974 views

1 comment

why option a and b not correct?
0

2 Answers

16 votes
 
Best answer

Answer: (C)

Spool stands for simultaneous peripheral operations on-line.

edited by
11 votes

Spooling is a specialized form of multi-programming for the purpose of copying data between different devices. In contemporary systems, it is usually used for mediating between a computer application and a slow peripheral, such as a printer
 

Ans : C

Answer:

Related questions