The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
522 views

Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?

  1. The terminal used to input data for a program being executed.
  2. The secondary memory device in a virtual memory system
  3. A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs.
  4. None of the above
asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 522 views
0
why option a and b not correct?

3 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer

Answer: (C)

Spool stands for simultaneous peripheral operations on-line.

answered by Boss (34k points)
edited by
+10 votes

Spooling is a specialized form of multi-programming for the purpose of copying data between different devices. In contemporary systems, it is usually used for mediating between a computer application and a slow peripheral, such as a printer
 

Ans : C

answered by Active (2.1k points)
–2 votes
Option C
answered by Loyal (7.2k points)
Answer: