The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
404 views

Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?

(a). The terminal used to input data for a program being executed.

(b). The secondary memory device in a virtual memory system

(c). A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs.

(d). None of the above.

asked in Operating System by Veteran (68.8k points) | 404 views
why option a and b not correct?

3 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
Answer: C

Spool stands for simultaneous peripheral operations on-line.
answered by Veteran (35.8k points)
selected by
+6 votes

Spooling is a specialized form of multi-programming for the purpose of copying data between different devices. In contemporary systems, it is usually used for mediating between a computer application and a slow peripheral, such as a printer
 

Ans : C

answered by Boss (8.5k points)
–2 votes
Option C
answered by Boss (7.3k points)