The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1k views

Which of the following flip-flops is free from race condition ?

  1. $T$ flip-flop
  2. $SR$ flip-flop 
  3. Master-slave $JK$ flip-flop 
  4. None of the above 
in Digital Logic by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 1k views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Master slave JK Flip Flop is used to remove race condition 

hence it is free from race condition so ans is C

by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
0
But t flip flop also does not have race condition.
+1 vote

in the case of JK FF when...J=1 K=1 the Q toggle to 0 and 1
 

it happens continuously till the clock is enable...and prediction of Q is uncertain (race condition)....

Master-slave JK flip-flop is used to resolve this prob....

 

by Loyal (8.1k points)