The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
971 views

The output generated by the LINUX command :

$ seq 1 2 10

will be 

  1. 1 2 10
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  3. 1 3 5 7 9
  4. 1 5 10 
in Operating System by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 971 views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

In Linux Seq Command is used to print sequence of numbers.seq command Print numbers from FIRST to LAST, in steps of INCREMENT.

If FIRST or INCREMENT is omitted, it defaults to 1. That is, an omitted INCREMENT defaults to 1 even when LAST is smaller than FIRST. FIRST, INCREMENT, and LAST are interpreted as floating point values. INCREMENT is usually positive if FIRST is smaller than LAST, and INCREMENT is usually negative if FIRST is greater than LAST. When given, the FORMAT argument must contain exactly one of the printf-style, floating point output formats %e, %f, %g

$ seq First  increment  Last

          $\uparrow$         $\uparrow$            $\uparrow$

          1         2           10

Output Sequence Generated by this Command = 1 3 5 7 9

Hence,Option(C)1 3 5 7 9 is the correct choice.

by Boss (41k points)
selected by
0 votes
by (465 points)