The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
494 views

02. Choose the correct alternatives (more than one may be correct) and write the corresponding letters only:

(xix) Context-free languages are:

  1. closed under union
  2. closed under complementation
  3. closed under intersection
  4. closed under Kleene closure
     
asked in Theory of Computation by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 494 views

2 Answers

+14 votes
Best answer

Answer: a, d.

Context Free languages are not closed under intersection and complementation.

answered by Boss (34.1k points)
edited by
+1
CFG are closed under Union , Kleen closure & Concatenation .

Also CFG are closed under Regular intersection

BUT , are CFG closed under Regular Union ?

I think yes...coz..every regular is CFG & CFG are closed under union ....

correct me if I am wrong
+1 vote

According to the above table we can say , A and D is correct answer

answered by Active (3.4k points)
0
wat is GSM mapping ??
+1

Gsm mapping Short for generalized sequential machine mapping. A function that is the response function of a generalized sequential machine, and therefore generalizes the notion of sequential function. Without constraining the machine to have a finite state-set, generalized sequentiality is equivalent to the following property of initial subwords preservation

for all u,v in I*, f(uv) has the form f(u)w for some w in O*, where I* and O* are the sets of all input and output strings.