The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
1.1k views

Given an image of size $1024 \times 1024$ pixels in which intensity of each pixel is an $8$-bit quality. It requires _______ of storage space if the image is not compressed.

  1. One Terabyte
  2. One Megabyte
  3. $8$ Megabytes 
  4. $8$ Terabytes 
in Digital Image Processing by Boss (30.8k points)
recategorized by | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Each pixel needs to store 1 Byte( 8 bit)

Total 1024 x 1024 pixels

Total storage space = 1024 x 1024 x 1 = 2 10 x 2 10 x 1 = 2 20 = 1 MB

Answer B

by Boss (33k points)
0 votes

Total memory requirements is 1024 * 1024 *8 bits. to convert it to byte we need to divide by 8 then to kb we need to divide by 1024 and then to mega byte again need to divide by 1024, resulting in 1 value. so the result is 1 Megabyte.

by Active (1.9k points)
Answer: