The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
479 views
List-I List-II
a. Critical region 1. Hoares Monitor
b. Wait/signal 2. Mutual exclusion
c. Working set 3. Principal of locality
d. Dead lock 4. Circular wait
  a b c d
A 2 1 3 4
B 1 2 4 3
C 2 3 1 4
D 1 3 2 4
in Operating System by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 479 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer : A

List-I                                       List-II
a. Critical region                  2. Mutual exclusion
b. Wait/signal                      1. Hoares Monitor 
c. Working set                     3. Principal of locality
d. Dead lock                        4. Circular wait

by Boss (45.4k points)
0
Deadlock can also be linked to Mutual Exclusion
0 votes
AS simple and as direct as u can get deadlock -circular wait  , working set- principle of locality , critical region --mutual exclusion

hoares monitor used in synchronization so wait/signal
by Boss (49.3k points)